Virtualdubmod framerate

This forum is for questions and discussion of all the aspects of handling your footage. If you have questions about capturing/ripping footage, AviSynth, or compression/encoding/converting, look here.

Virtualdubmod framerate

Postby hydrax » Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:43 pm

Ok so I've gone through the exporting process (vegas) and I just completed the filtering I wanted done etc...

When I save and it starts encoding and the frame rate is like 2-5 fps which makes the video go really fast skipping alot of scenes, I know this is caused by the filters but what do I do? no filters at all? or is there a solution?
User avatar
hydrax
 
Joined: 13 Oct 2006
Location: S.T.A.L.K.E.R

Postby Scintilla » Tue Nov 07, 2006 5:41 pm

Are you saying that the frame rate of the finished video is 2-5 fps, or that the speed of the encoding process is 2-5 fps? There's a huge difference, and it's not clear from context which you mean. Only the frame rate of the finished export matters.
ImageImage
:pizza: :pizza: Image :pizza: :pizza:
User avatar
Scintilla
(for EXTREME)
 
Joined: 31 Mar 2003
Location: New Jersey
Status: Quo

Postby hydrax » Tue Nov 07, 2006 6:27 pm

Ya only the finished export matters its only the encoding process showed up as 2-5... figures why. Thanks for the reply ^
User avatar
hydrax
 
Joined: 13 Oct 2006
Location: S.T.A.L.K.E.R

Postby Scintilla » Tue Nov 07, 2006 7:13 pm

Yeah, if the encoding window says 2-5 fps, then that just means that your encode will take a long time to finish. Annoying, but it won't affect your video's actual frame rate.

If you want suggestions on speeding up the process, you could post your script.
ImageImage
:pizza: :pizza: Image :pizza: :pizza:
User avatar
Scintilla
(for EXTREME)
 
Joined: 31 Mar 2003
Location: New Jersey
Status: Quo

Postby hydrax » Wed Nov 08, 2006 8:55 am

ConvertToYV12(interlaced=true)
Telecide(order=1)
Decimate(cycle=5)
TomsMoComp(1,5,1)
temporalcleaner()
mftoon()
tweak(sat=1.2)
Crop(0,38,-0,-38)
Lanczos4Resize(720,480)

Something similar to that, I've already encoded it now and it's fine but suggestions will greatly help future encoding procedure.
User avatar
hydrax
 
Joined: 13 Oct 2006
Location: S.T.A.L.K.E.R

Postby Kariudo » Wed Nov 08, 2006 10:37 am

mftoon takes up a lot of resources and will make your script run really slow
usually you shouldn't need to use such as strong filter, but if you feel that you need to darken the lines, fastLineDarken()may be worth checking out.
ImageImage
Image
User avatar
Kariudo
Twilight prince
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Location: Los taquitos unidos
Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!

Postby hydrax » Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:20 am

I actually used fastlinedarken() too, I just didnt mention it because I forgot.
User avatar
hydrax
 
Joined: 13 Oct 2006
Location: S.T.A.L.K.E.R


Return to Footage Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest