Grain in VirtualDub

This forum is for questions and discussion of all the aspects of handling and cleaning up your footage with Avisynth.
tobias_of_doom
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:00 pm
Org Profile

Grain in VirtualDub

Postby tobias_of_doom » Thu Mar 13, 2014 4:28 pm

Disclaimer: I'm really new to this!

I've created an AVS script to use my MKV video in VirtualDub. It only has one line, FFVideoSource("video.mkv"). When I open that up in VirtualDub, there is a lot of artificating, which isn't present if I open the video up in Media Player Classic.

Here's what it looks like in MPC:
Spoiler :
Image


And here's what VirtualDub is giving me:
Spoiler :
Image


You can see what I'm talking about specifically next to the sweat drop directly under his open eye--a big block of gross artifacts (to say nothing of the color, but one problem at a time). I've looked into RemoveGrain or trying to use LSMASHSource, but the former doesn't fix the problem, and the latter won't even load (and I do have the DLL in the AviSynth plugin folder and the registry recognizes this as the correct folder). I've looked through a couple of guides, but I'm at a loss as to what to do, or why the grain it's present in VirtualDub yet not MPC.

Thanks for reading! Looking forward to your advice!

User avatar
mirkosp
The Absolute Mudman
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 6:24 am
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Grain in VirtualDub

Postby mirkosp » Thu Mar 13, 2014 5:22 pm

While solving with LWLibavVideoSource would be best, simply updating ffvideosource will do.
Here's the latest build: https://github.com/FFMS/ffms2/releases
Just change the ffms2.dll in the avisynth plugins folder, it will be enough.
You can also update ffmsindex.exe and ffms2.avsi if you wish.
Image

User avatar
pan_dbgt01
Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 9:19 pm
Status: Hanging around. Trying to find time to edit.
Location: Canada
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Grain in VirtualDub

Postby pan_dbgt01 » Tue Apr 15, 2014 12:54 am

I am having this same issue. I did what you said for ffvideosource and it doesn't seem to go away.

I can't get LWLibavVideoSource to work. Is there something I am missing?

User avatar
pan_dbgt01
Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 9:19 pm
Status: Hanging around. Trying to find time to edit.
Location: Canada
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Grain in VirtualDub

Postby pan_dbgt01 » Tue Apr 15, 2014 1:04 am

I have tried both the 32 and 64 bit dlls and nothing will work :(

User avatar
mirkosp
The Absolute Mudman
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 6:24 am
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Grain in VirtualDub

Postby mirkosp » Tue Apr 15, 2014 1:35 am

Can you take a screenshot of the exact error you're getting?
Sometimes it's just an Avisynth install gone wrong:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/avisynt ... _Releases/
Maybe try installing 2.6.0 alpha 5 (currently latests build, at the time of writing) instead of your current version, and see if that helps.
Image

User avatar
pan_dbgt01
Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 9:19 pm
Status: Hanging around. Trying to find time to edit.
Location: Canada
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Grain in VirtualDub

Postby pan_dbgt01 » Tue Apr 15, 2014 1:59 pm

Image

User avatar
pan_dbgt01
Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 9:19 pm
Status: Hanging around. Trying to find time to edit.
Location: Canada
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Grain in VirtualDub

Postby pan_dbgt01 » Tue Apr 15, 2014 2:00 pm

I really HATE 10 bit!

User avatar
pan_dbgt01
Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 9:19 pm
Status: Hanging around. Trying to find time to edit.
Location: Canada
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Grain in VirtualDub

Postby pan_dbgt01 » Tue Apr 15, 2014 2:13 pm

I just discovered that Handbrake fixes this. I hope that is a good method because the blocks are GONE!

User avatar
l33tmeatwad
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 3:22 pm
Status: Trolling
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Grain in VirtualDub

Postby l33tmeatwad » Tue Apr 15, 2014 3:48 pm

Nope...you are degrading the quality by reencoding...all you need to do is update ffms2 and install the latest AviSynth version, just as mirkosp said.
Software & Guides: AMVpack | AMV 101 | AviSynth 101 | VapourSynth 101
PixelBlended Studios: Website | Facebook | Tumblr | Twitter | YouTube

User avatar
pan_dbgt01
Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 9:19 pm
Status: Hanging around. Trying to find time to edit.
Location: Canada
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Grain in VirtualDub

Postby pan_dbgt01 » Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:03 pm

l33tmeatwad wrote:Nope...you are degrading the quality by reencoding...all you need to do is update ffms2 and install the latest AviSynth version, just as mirkosp said.


I did and it didn't work.

User avatar
pan_dbgt01
Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 9:19 pm
Status: Hanging around. Trying to find time to edit.
Location: Canada
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Grain in VirtualDub

Postby pan_dbgt01 » Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:04 pm

l33tmeatwad wrote:Nope...you are degrading the quality by reencoding...all you need to do is update ffms2 and install the latest AviSynth version, just as mirkosp said.


I did and it didn't work.

User avatar
l33tmeatwad
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 3:22 pm
Status: Trolling
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Grain in VirtualDub

Postby l33tmeatwad » Thu Apr 24, 2014 9:53 am

I would suggest retracing your setup by reinstalling evening, just follow this guide and use the links provided and you should have no issues. If it still does not work message me on Skype and I'll help you troubleshoot to find the solution.
Software & Guides: AMVpack | AMV 101 | AviSynth 101 | VapourSynth 101
PixelBlended Studios: Website | Facebook | Tumblr | Twitter | YouTube

User avatar
pan_dbgt01
Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 9:19 pm
Status: Hanging around. Trying to find time to edit.
Location: Canada
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Grain in VirtualDub

Postby pan_dbgt01 » Thu Apr 24, 2014 5:54 pm

l33tmeatwad wrote:I would suggest retracing your setup by reinstalling evening, just follow this guide and use the links provided and you should have no issues. If it still does not work message me on Skype and I'll help you troubleshoot to find the solution.


I appreciate it. Thank you.

I'm okay for now, but I will try this when I have the time.

User avatar
pan_dbgt01
Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 9:19 pm
Status: Hanging around. Trying to find time to edit.
Location: Canada
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Grain in VirtualDub

Postby pan_dbgt01 » Tue May 13, 2014 10:32 am

I know this is off topic, but does anyone know how to resize video? Going from 4:3 to 16:9 without stretching, like pan and scan without using a converter?

Bollocks
Deranged Baboon
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 12:01 pm
Org Profile

Re: Grain in VirtualDub

Postby Bollocks » Wed May 14, 2014 2:57 am

pan_dbgt01 wrote:I know this is off topic, but does anyone know how to resize video? Going from 4:3 to 16:9 without stretching, like pan and scan without using a converter?


I don't think it's possible without at least some stretching or resizing. You could try panorama, but that stretches the edges of the video more to compensate for not stretching the center (or at least, that's how I understand it), so you'll still be stretching to some degree. The only other method I can think of is to crop it and then resize it.

Info about Panorama here and here.
"Never fall for a tennis player. Love means nothing to them"


Return to “AviSynth Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests