Function not here?

This forum is for questions and discussion of all the aspects of handling and cleaning up your footage with Avisynth.
User avatar
mirkosp
The Absolute Mudman
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 6:24 am
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Function not here?

Postby mirkosp » Sat Apr 07, 2012 8:36 am

No, checking the registry is actually a good idea to make sure the autoload directory is correct. I think I had suggested it in the past myself. I doubt Hatt would be against it in all honesty.
Rather, he'd be raising hell about using autoload and not loading plugins manually, so you're not safe either way. :P
Image

Mister Hatt
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 8:26 am
Status: better than you
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Function not here?

Postby Mister Hatt » Sun Apr 08, 2012 11:57 pm

DON'T USE AUTOLOAD! Kids these days :V

User avatar
Eake4
Australian Zeus
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:15 am
Status: Doing something useless again
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Function not here?

Postby Eake4 » Mon Apr 09, 2012 4:50 am

Probably gonna follow Hatt's "Sage & Wise" technique of not using daa() currently i have no real need for it but later it might prove useful for cleaning footage.
Image

User avatar
Cannonaire
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 5:59 pm
Status: OVERLOAD
Location: Oregon
Org Profile

Re: Function not here?

Postby Cannonaire » Mon Apr 09, 2012 4:29 pm

Solution to Avisynth not finding plugins/scripts:
Keep your plugins organized in a specific, easy-to-remember folder (mine is c:\avsplugins), then loadplugin/import the ones you need when needed.
Example:

Code: Select all

LoadPlugin("C:\avsplug\TIVTC.dll")
Import("C:\avsplug\script\MCTemporalDenoise.v1.4.16.avsi")

Doing so allows you to avoid potential conflicts most of the time as well as being a good workaround in your current situation. The only drawback is that you do have to manually load the plugins in each script, which can be annoying at times. It is well worth it in my opinion.
Image Think millionaire, but with cannons. || Resident Maaya Sakamoto fan.

Mister Hatt
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 8:26 am
Status: better than you
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Function not here?

Postby Mister Hatt » Tue Apr 10, 2012 1:50 am

I have an avs plugin manager which I'll probably eventually upload to github or somewhere. I suggest doing the same for others, but Cannonaire's method of manually loading what you need is great. Of course, it helps to have a program that scans your script and any dependent scripts to find and load exactly the plugins you need, but other than dependencies the above method is A++ for most users. I think my setup is only required due to the sheer size of my own avs scripts, often several thousand lines.

Autoload is kinda bad anyway for some stuff, and it helps to avoid it when you have multiple plugins, or versions of the same plugin, providing the same function name.


Return to “AviSynth Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest