Handbrake?

This forum is for questions and discussion of all the aspects of handling your footage. If you have questions about capturing/ripping footage, AviSynth, or compression/encoding/converting, look here.
User avatar
Quu
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2000 1:20 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:
Org Profile

Handbrake?

Postby Quu » Tue Aug 30, 2011 12:21 pm

Has anybody tested handbrake recently?
a year ago, i did some testing, and thier video encoder was the only one that skipped frames, due to thier enabling IVTC byy default at the high profile... but the audio was perfectly in sync

Handbrake is supposed to be using x264 for its video encoding, so that should be rock solid (filters and presets)... I am not sure what it is using for aac audio... faac or libav

I prefer jeeb's x264 for my windows encoding... but handbrake has the advantage of having an OSX version...
Lead me not to temptation, for I have deadlines

User avatar
TEKnician
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 4:40 pm
Status: Not reading the spoilers or manga
Location: Smack in the middle of the Pacific Ocean
Org Profile

Re: Handbrake?

Postby TEKnician » Fri Sep 16, 2011 7:26 pm

do you HAVE a mac? i cant tell...therefore, i don't know how to respond
Almost as hard as fighting a Holy Paladin.

User avatar
Quu
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2000 1:20 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Handbrake?

Postby Quu » Fri Sep 16, 2011 7:41 pm

no mac, just commodity amd and intel hardware
Lead me not to temptation, for I have deadlines

Mister Hatt
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 8:26 am
Status: better than you
Contact:
Org Profile

Re: Handbrake?

Postby Mister Hatt » Mon Sep 26, 2011 7:37 am

What makes you think Jan's x264 builds don't work on OSX? They're just patches.


Return to “Footage Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests