Handbrake?

This forum is for questions and discussion of all the aspects of handling your footage. If you have questions about capturing/ripping footage, AviSynth, or compression/encoding/converting, look here.

Handbrake?

Postby Quu » Tue Aug 30, 2011 12:21 pm

Has anybody tested handbrake recently?
a year ago, i did some testing, and thier video encoder was the only one that skipped frames, due to thier enabling IVTC byy default at the high profile... but the audio was perfectly in sync

Handbrake is supposed to be using x264 for its video encoding, so that should be rock solid (filters and presets)... I am not sure what it is using for aac audio... faac or libav

I prefer jeeb's x264 for my windows encoding... but handbrake has the advantage of having an OSX version...
Lead me not to temptation, for I have deadlines
User avatar
Quu
 
Joined: 26 Dec 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Handbrake?

Postby TEKnician » Fri Sep 16, 2011 7:26 pm

do you HAVE a mac? i cant tell...therefore, i don't know how to respond
Almost as hard as fighting a Holy Paladin.
User avatar
TEKnician
 
Joined: 04 Mar 2010
Location: Smack in the middle of the Pacific Ocean
Status: Not reading the spoilers or manga

Re: Handbrake?

Postby Quu » Fri Sep 16, 2011 7:41 pm

no mac, just commodity amd and intel hardware
Lead me not to temptation, for I have deadlines
User avatar
Quu
 
Joined: 26 Dec 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Handbrake?

Postby Mister Hatt » Mon Sep 26, 2011 7:37 am

What makes you think Jan's x264 builds don't work on OSX? They're just patches.
Mister Hatt
 
Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Status: better than you


Return to Footage Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest