Glitchy Pixels?

This forum is for questions and discussion of all the aspects of handling your footage. If you have questions about capturing/ripping footage, AviSynth, or compression/encoding/converting, look here.

Glitchy Pixels?

Postby OtakuGray » Wed Jun 08, 2011 8:57 pm

I used makemkv to make my chobits BD into an mkv...

This is my script:
Code: Select all
FFvideosource("C:\Users\Otakugray\Downloads\Desktop\ANIME\BD\Chobits_Disc_1\title00.mkv")
Spline16Resize(720,480)


I know I probably shouldn't downscale but this kind of thing has never happened before...
For some reason ...THIS keeps happening to my footage:

Image


I have perfect footage, however. When watching the mkv, it works fine and these weird pixel issues don't appear or come up...

Is it ffvideosource? My codecs? Whats the deal? :|
godix wrote:Like this one amv. It was all like woosh, zoom with effects. And I was all like whoa awesome. Then that guitar thingies popped up and went dun dun DUN dun then those box thingies went zooming by and twirling around and shit. Oh god, then the hexagons popped up and I was like 'I just got a stiffie'. Then there was the circle with those thingies going around and I blew my load.


Image
User avatar
OtakuGray
I understoop!
 
Joined: 23 Oct 2009
Location: Helena, MT
Status: Neither here nor there

Re: Glitchy Pixels?

Postby Pwolf » Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:22 pm

looks like a decoding error.
ImageImage
ImageImage
Like the AMV .Org App? Think about donating to help me make it better.
User avatar
Pwolf
Friendly Neighborhood Pwaffle
 
Joined: 03 May 2001
Location: Some where in California, I forgot :\

Re: Glitchy Pixels?

Postby RajinIII » Thu Jun 09, 2011 12:06 am

Yeah man that used to happen to me. Does yours fluctuate or is it constant through the whole video? Mine seemed to go in and out (only appeared a few times throughout an AMV) I got no solution though, I gave up. Best of luck!
"Focusing on ourselves will never reveal our life's purpose."--Rick Warren
User avatar
RajinIII
 
Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Status: Taking life as it comes.

Re: Glitchy Pixels?

Postby OtakuGray » Thu Jun 09, 2011 12:17 am

RajinIII wrote:Yeah man that used to happen to me. Does yours fluctuate or is it constant through the whole video? Mine seemed to go in and out (only appeared a few times throughout an AMV) I got no solution though, I gave up. Best of luck!


After some fiddling around, I figured out that it does it in the same areas, but only if I scan through using virtualdub. If I just use the preview, it works fine and without those little bugs.
I am compressing a lossless encode, and hopefully it looks decent enough. I'll post screenshots of the output when it's done.

Pwolf wrote:looks like a decoding error.


The only thing I could find on that was this.

I tried updating my plugin, but it didn't help. I'm not sure if my file is corrupted, but MakeMKV has been pretty good so far at making MKVs. Also, I could play the file fine and It didn't have any errors...so I don't think its the file's fault.
godix wrote:Like this one amv. It was all like woosh, zoom with effects. And I was all like whoa awesome. Then that guitar thingies popped up and went dun dun DUN dun then those box thingies went zooming by and twirling around and shit. Oh god, then the hexagons popped up and I was like 'I just got a stiffie'. Then there was the circle with those thingies going around and I blew my load.


Image
User avatar
OtakuGray
I understoop!
 
Joined: 23 Oct 2009
Location: Helena, MT
Status: Neither here nor there

Re: Glitchy Pixels?

Postby OtakuGray » Thu Jun 09, 2011 12:53 am

Just as I thought, after encoding and compressing...the clips came out fine.

Proof:

Image

I'm still not sure what the issue was exactly, but It doesn't seem to be that problematic. My clips came out just fine and I can edit Chobits now :awesome:
godix wrote:Like this one amv. It was all like woosh, zoom with effects. And I was all like whoa awesome. Then that guitar thingies popped up and went dun dun DUN dun then those box thingies went zooming by and twirling around and shit. Oh god, then the hexagons popped up and I was like 'I just got a stiffie'. Then there was the circle with those thingies going around and I blew my load.


Image
User avatar
OtakuGray
I understoop!
 
Joined: 23 Oct 2009
Location: Helena, MT
Status: Neither here nor there

Re: Glitchy Pixels?

Postby mirkosp » Thu Jun 09, 2011 2:31 am

That looks overfiltered, hey. >_>
Also, why spline16 instead of spline36? Downscaling isn't an issue here, the chobits BD is an upscale from 480p, so you're doing it right, don't worry, but you're still oversharpening it. :(
Anyway, the issue was likely open-gop. Basically, the I-frames in the Blu-ray aren't strictly flushing the buffer, so when the decoder hits an I frame that isn't K in the stream while playing the stream in "normal order", it knows that and keeps the buffer so if frames past the I-frame reference the things before it, it goes fine. However, if you try skimming around, you'll get those blocking artifacts because the decoder doesn't exactly work perfectly with open-gop yet for non-sequential decoding. That's about it, I guess.
Image
User avatar
mirkosp
MODkip
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃

Re: Glitchy Pixels?

Postby OtakuGray » Thu Jun 09, 2011 3:26 am

mirkosp wrote:That looks overfiltered, hey. >_>


Oh no D: I'll try checking my script again :uhoh:

mirkosp wrote:Also, why spline16 instead of spline36?


I'm not sure if I even have spline36 in my plugins...which makes NO sense LOL I'll see if I can get that one to work.

mirkosp wrote:you're doing it right, don't worry


YAY I GOT IT RIGHT FOR ONCE.


mirkosp wrote:Anyway, the issue was likely open-gop. Basically, the I-frames in the Blu-ray aren't strictly flushing the buffer, so when the decoder hits an I frame that isn't K in the stream while playing the stream in "normal order", it knows that and keeps the buffer so if frames past the I-frame reference the things before it, it goes fine. However, if you try skimming around, you'll get those blocking artifacts because the decoder doesn't exactly work perfectly with open-gop yet for non-sequential decoding. That's about it, I guess.


While I didn't grasp everything you said, that still helps me a lot. Thanks a bunch, Mirko. :)
godix wrote:Like this one amv. It was all like woosh, zoom with effects. And I was all like whoa awesome. Then that guitar thingies popped up and went dun dun DUN dun then those box thingies went zooming by and twirling around and shit. Oh god, then the hexagons popped up and I was like 'I just got a stiffie'. Then there was the circle with those thingies going around and I blew my load.


Image
User avatar
OtakuGray
I understoop!
 
Joined: 23 Oct 2009
Location: Helena, MT
Status: Neither here nor there

Re: Glitchy Pixels?

Postby mirkosp » Thu Jun 09, 2011 3:50 am

Spline36resize is an internal filter anyway, so you don't really need to be looking for a plugin nor anything. :P
Image
User avatar
mirkosp
MODkip
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃

Re: Glitchy Pixels?

Postby OtakuGray » Thu Jun 09, 2011 9:59 pm

Hence it making no sense xD I tried it and it worked...so I'll be using it from now on. Thanks again mirko :)
godix wrote:Like this one amv. It was all like woosh, zoom with effects. And I was all like whoa awesome. Then that guitar thingies popped up and went dun dun DUN dun then those box thingies went zooming by and twirling around and shit. Oh god, then the hexagons popped up and I was like 'I just got a stiffie'. Then there was the circle with those thingies going around and I blew my load.


Image
User avatar
OtakuGray
I understoop!
 
Joined: 23 Oct 2009
Location: Helena, MT
Status: Neither here nor there

Re: Glitchy Pixels?

Postby Mister Hatt » Mon Jun 13, 2011 12:43 am

Why are you talking about downscaling when it's upscaled?

Re your error, if you decode linearly it won't happen. It's because of how AVC gets recycled sometimes, remuxing a BD doesn't help the way stuff is addressed and non-linear decoding or seeking causes frame referencing to break. I believe the issue is mostly fixed though, at least with Haali, but if you really want you can change the way FFMS2 is reading it. This is not an Open GOP issue as far as I am aware however, that error looks a bit different, and you won't really find it on any Japanese BD's I can think of.
Mister Hatt
 
Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Status: better than you

Re: Glitchy Pixels?

Postby mirkosp » Mon Jun 13, 2011 6:02 am

That BD isn't Japanese, but Funi, and open-gop has been seen on American BDs in the past AFAIK, hence why it seems like a possible reason.
Image
User avatar
mirkosp
MODkip
 
Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Location: Gallarate (VA), Italy
Status: (」・ワ・)」(⊃・ワ・)⊃

Re: Glitchy Pixels?

Postby Mister Hatt » Wed Jun 22, 2011 11:26 pm

Oh it's a funi BD? Just get the DVD, you get more quality and your problem is solved. IIRC there is no issue with open GOP in lavc/lavf anymore anyway, but I still don't think that looks quite like open GOP issues do. Can't quite explain what the difference is either, heh.
Mister Hatt
 
Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Status: better than you

Re: Glitchy Pixels?

Postby TheRyuu » Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:16 am

I sense some slightly wrong information in this thread.

To quote TheFluff (a ffms2 devel):
Jesus, people, stop repeating the same thing over and over again just to have it fail every time and then act surprised that it still doesn't work when there has been no changes. Do I really have to post "interlaced h264 in ts will not work with ffms2" once every two pages?

Status of TS support in FFMS2 is as follows:
- progressive mpeg2: should work with Haali's splitter; frame accuracy is doubtful, however. Seeking most likely extremely broken with lavf unless you use seekmode=0 or -1 (that is to say, you never seek).
- interlaced mpeg2: same as above, but you may or may not get funny frame duplication issues; I haven't really tried.
- progressive h264: only 100% safe way to get this to work is demuxer="lavf" and seekmode=0 or -1 (-1 prevents wasting cpu cycles on pointless shit). Then it'll decode properly and be "frame accurate" by virtue of never seeking.
- interlaced h264: bat country. Will most likely not work properly at all no matter what you do. If you're feeling particularly adventurous you can try demuxer="lavf", seekmode=-1, threads=1 and then use the correct fpsnum/fpsden for your source, but you're still likely to get random corruption issues. Remuxing to MKV will rid you of the need to use demuxer="lavf" and seekmode=-1 but will not solve the frame duplication and you're still likely to get random corruption issues, and apparently lavc likes crashing with threads > 1 now too.
- any type of vc1: it is a mystery.

MPEG PS is probably mostly the same, but nobody uses PS these days except on DVD's, and there are better tools for handling those.


The next time you see someone complain about interlaced h264 you can quote what I just posted here. The status has been the same since forever (it has always been broken) and will not change until someone either fixes lavf's ts parser, or rewrites FFMS2 to use something else. Fixing lavc's h264 decoder is also likely to be necessary. I took a look at ffdshow's handling of interlaced h264 but I couldn't really find anything special so I assume clsid just patched ffmpeg as usual. Needless to say, this being open source and the problem being a) nontrivial, b) boring and c) unrelated to very old video games, none of this will probably ever get done. If it does, you will know, because there'll be a hundred people blogging endlessly about it.


tl;dr version: BD decoding is still fucked in more then one way.
Either use special means of sourcing with ffms2 (using hacks as described above) or actually use something which isn't fucking broken (like dss2 (sort of)). There aren't any free ways to get (guaranteed) frame accurate decoding of a BD m2ts (only payware: dgavcdecodedi/dgavcdecodenv). But since you don't seem to need to seek (looking at your script) you should be able to get away with using ffms2 with settings as described above.

Basically when you index it with ffmsindex (which you have to do if you want this to work) set demuxer=lavf. Then with ffvideosource include seekmode=-1. If you're experiencing the double frame(rate) issue (where each field is decoded to a frame - your fps becomes 59.something means you have this problem) you can set fpsnum/fpsden to whatever they need to be.
TheRyuu
 
Joined: 19 May 2010

Re: Glitchy Pixels?

Postby Mister Hatt » Tue Jun 28, 2011 5:14 am

tl;dr what I said about seekmode
Mister Hatt
 
Joined: 25 Dec 2007
Status: better than you


Return to Footage Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron