Premier Pro Ratio/Resolution Help

The old Video Software Help forum, left visible as an archive.

Premier Pro Ratio/Resolution Help

Postby pathos86 » Thu Oct 05, 2006 9:12 am

Im workin on a premier pro project and i decided to export what i have done so far just to see how it would look like and ive noticed a problem with the reolution. Its too small and doesnt fill the screen even when i change to full screen in the player.
The resolution of the material im using in the project is 468x352 which is what the WMC player says but then when i look up their properties in PPRO it says 616x352 :? furthermore my project settings have the resolution set to 720x480... ive tried exporting in all of the resolutions i mentioned but they always come out the same, too small and not filling up the screen in full screen mode :cry:
Im using MPEG4 high speed comression for the preview and HuffYUV for exporting, so can somebody please help me figure out how to export my movie so it can be full screen? what have i done wrong here? :roll:

thanks :)
User avatar
pathos86
 
Joined: 07 Sep 2004

Re: Premier Pro Ratio/Resolution Help

Postby pathos86 » Thu Oct 05, 2006 9:15 am

pathos86 wrote:
The resolution of the material im using in the project is 468x352 which is what the WMC player says but then when i look up their properties in PPRO it says 416x352 :?


sorry just clearing up a typo, its 416x352 not 616x352 in PPRO[/b]
User avatar
pathos86
 
Joined: 07 Sep 2004

Postby Minion » Thu Oct 05, 2006 9:21 am

why are you working with such small framed videos?
KioAtWork: I'm so bored. I don't have class again for another half hour.
Minion: masturbate into someones desk and giggle about it for the remaining 28 minutes
User avatar
Minion
 
Joined: 22 May 2004
Location: orlando

Postby pathos86 » Thu Oct 05, 2006 9:28 am

Minion wrote:why are you working with such small framed videos?

The sources were ripped from a dvd, and thats how they came out.. i dont think ill be re-ripping the dvds all over so im kinda stuck with what i have now :oops:
User avatar
pathos86
 
Joined: 07 Sep 2004

Postby Minion » Thu Oct 05, 2006 9:34 am

hmm, what serries is this? what steps did you take before putting it into premiere, starting with the ripping?
KioAtWork: I'm so bored. I don't have class again for another half hour.
Minion: masturbate into someones desk and giggle about it for the remaining 28 minutes
User avatar
Minion
 
Joined: 22 May 2004
Location: orlando

Postby pathos86 » Thu Oct 05, 2006 9:39 am

Minion wrote:hmm, what serries is this? what steps did you take before putting it into premiere, starting with the ripping?


Its premier pro 7, i ripped them in a program called Easy DVD Ripper, settings were:
29.9 NTSC
mpeg2 format SVCD
468x352 Full 16/9 or 4/3 option

i followed avtechs guide for setting up the project.
User avatar
pathos86
 
Joined: 07 Sep 2004

Postby Minion » Thu Oct 05, 2006 9:45 am

i was suspecting it was a problem with your avs script, but it's actually your ripper.
rip with dvd decrypter.
import vob file(s) into dgindex
save as a project

open notepad
type:
loadplugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\DGDecode.dll")
mpeg2source("yourfilename.d2v")
Telecide(order=1,post=2,blend=false,vthresh=30,back=1)
Decimate(cycle=5,mode=3,quality=3)

save it as "filename.avs" to the folder you saved the dgindex project file to.

now import the avs script into premiere
KioAtWork: I'm so bored. I don't have class again for another half hour.
Minion: masturbate into someones desk and giggle about it for the remaining 28 minutes
User avatar
Minion
 
Joined: 22 May 2004
Location: orlando

Postby Minion » Thu Oct 05, 2006 9:47 am

i followed avtechs guide for setting up the project.

oh, i see. nevermind what i said about it being the ripper. i thought you had one of those rippers that converts straight to mpeg.

follow my instructions though
KioAtWork: I'm so bored. I don't have class again for another half hour.
Minion: masturbate into someones desk and giggle about it for the remaining 28 minutes
User avatar
Minion
 
Joined: 22 May 2004
Location: orlando

Postby Minion » Thu Oct 05, 2006 9:48 am

gah, tripple post. you can use the same ripper so long as its producing vob files and not a single dvd image
KioAtWork: I'm so bored. I don't have class again for another half hour.
Minion: masturbate into someones desk and giggle about it for the remaining 28 minutes
User avatar
Minion
 
Joined: 22 May 2004
Location: orlando

Postby pathos86 » Thu Oct 05, 2006 9:54 am

Minion wrote:gah, tripple post. you can use the same ripper so long as its producing vob files and not a single dvd image


oh actually what i did was, i ripped specific clips into .avi's, the program lets u select clips and i did that.. so is it te ripper after all?
User avatar
pathos86
 
Joined: 07 Sep 2004

Postby Minion » Thu Oct 05, 2006 9:56 am

then yes, it's the ripper. get dvd decrypter and the other programs. all included when you install amvapp.

idk if the included avs plugin works with premiere pro (works with my 6.5).
if not, put the avs into virtualdubmod and save it as a lagarith encoded avi
KioAtWork: I'm so bored. I don't have class again for another half hour.
Minion: masturbate into someones desk and giggle about it for the remaining 28 minutes
User avatar
Minion
 
Joined: 22 May 2004
Location: orlando

Postby pathos86 » Thu Oct 05, 2006 10:09 am

Minion wrote:then yes, it's the ripper. get dvd decrypter and the other programs. all included when you install amvapp.

idk if the included avs plugin works with premiere pro (works with my 6.5).
if not, put the avs into virtualdubmod and save it as a lagarith encoded avi


oh god! :shock: so is there no way to fix this with some changing of the settings of PPRO, without having to start again? this amv is for a comp, i knew i shoulda started sooner :oops:
User avatar
pathos86
 
Joined: 07 Sep 2004

Postby Minion » Thu Oct 05, 2006 10:47 am

afraid so
KioAtWork: I'm so bored. I don't have class again for another half hour.
Minion: masturbate into someones desk and giggle about it for the remaining 28 minutes
User avatar
Minion
 
Joined: 22 May 2004
Location: orlando

Postby pathos86 » Thu Oct 05, 2006 10:48 am

is there anyway of exporting what i have so far and fixing it in another program, or what if i was to make a new project in PPRO and import my old footage into it? :roll:
User avatar
pathos86
 
Joined: 07 Sep 2004

Postby pathos86 » Thu Oct 05, 2006 10:55 am

i mean obviously the problem here is that i set the project dimensions to 720x480 and my sources are much smaller than that, so what would be the correct settings for the dimensions if i was to start over?
User avatar
pathos86
 
Joined: 07 Sep 2004

Next

Return to Video Software Help Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests