Power Supply Voltage problem

This forum is for help with and discussion about your video hardware.

Power Supply Voltage problem

Postby Akashio » Sat Nov 07, 2009 4:01 am

I moved to Japan from the U.S. and the voltage in Japan is 10V lower (100V). Now my editing monster of a desktop PC won't get past BIOS. I am assuming this is a power issue :idea: . Should I get a transformer to convert the power or might it be a completely different problem :?:

I will say that they computer can boot in safe mode. But, it always gives me the blue screen of death after BIOS when run in normal mode. It's an Alienware PC and I've tried using their BIOS tool to reset my computer back to its factory settings and configuration (it formatted my drives :( ), but it didn't seem to fix the problem :cry: .

Please help. I really want to get back into the AMV world and produce some of my ideas!!!
User avatar
Akashio
 
Joined: 25 Nov 2001

Re: Power Supply Voltage problem

Postby Athena » Sat Nov 07, 2009 5:18 am

...wut?

Buy a three prong power strip, plug in normal US three-prong cord, plug power strip (with its two prong and green/yellow ground cable) into the wall. ???. Profit!

I had no issue at all when I brought my hackintosh PC to Nipponland. Just make sure you go through a surge protector/power strip.
Image
User avatar
Athena
I ♥ the 80's
 
Joined: 02 Mar 2001
Location: Japan
Status: Sad Girl on Mac

Re: Power Supply Voltage problem

Postby Akashio » Sat Nov 07, 2009 11:35 am

Okay, I have a power strip that takes three-prong inputs and my computer and monitor are plugged into that. It still won't get past BIOS without giving me the blue screen. But it WILL start in safe mode. Any idea on what to do to fix this? I am really confused with it all...
User avatar
Akashio
 
Joined: 25 Nov 2001

Re: Power Supply Voltage problem

Postby Athena » Sat Nov 07, 2009 6:18 pm

That doesn't sound like a power issue to me. Heck, I took my computers to Korea as well, and I never had any issue as long as I had the right cords.

I think something must have gotten borked in transport.
Image
User avatar
Athena
I ♥ the 80's
 
Joined: 02 Mar 2001
Location: Japan
Status: Sad Girl on Mac

Re: Power Supply Voltage problem

Postby Akashio » Sat Nov 07, 2009 10:31 pm

Kionon wrote:That doesn't sound like a power issue to me. Heck, I took my computers to Korea as well, and I never had any issue as long as I had the right cords.

I think something must have gotten borked in transport.


Any guesses on what it would be? I'm lost at this point...
User avatar
Akashio
 
Joined: 25 Nov 2001

Re: Power Supply Voltage problem

Postby Knowname » Sun Nov 08, 2009 5:06 pm

reinstall windows you'll be fine :twisted: lol. It's likely a software problem and probably a windows problem. Anyway if it were a h/w problem windows would start up ok (just give you driver problems) or not load up at all. Since it does I'd blame it on the OS. Then again it's in safe mode so the drivers don't load up anyway :x but at least you know the basic hardware is functioning. Did you move it yourself? If not I'd take it in to a repair shop and stick the bill on the moving company.

Not sure why a move would be the reason for a software problem but... my diagnosis is it MUST be software ~.~ your only option is to... get a second opinion lol. But I'd talk with the moving company, if your ABSOLUTELY SURE it was working before, and try to get them to fit the bill BEFORE you take it in. They might have you take it in to a certain shop. Are you absolutely certain it loaded up before hand?? do you have something like two HDs with windows loaded on it? maybe a wire slipped off of the primary... That's the only hardware related problem I can think of that would relate atm.
If you do not think so... you will DIE
User avatar
Knowname
 
Joined: 16 Nov 2002
Location: Sanity, USA (on the edge... very edge)
Status: Indubitably


Return to Video Hardware Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests