Can't get past the Mobo logo screen of DEATH!

This forum is for help with and discussion about your video hardware.

Can't get past the Mobo logo screen of DEATH!

Postby Akashio » Thu Jul 19, 2007 7:52 pm

Every time I turn on my computer, it stays permanently on the pre-bios text mobo logo screen that says "A8N-SLI Premium" (My motherboard model, of course). I cannot for the life of me figure out how to pass this screen.

When this was happening months ago, I called the mobo company and they said it was most likely malfunctioning ram. So I replaced my Corsair RAM with OCZ RAM and it did indeed work pretty constantly for a while. Now it is back like this and I have a hard time believing that it's my ram.

Oh, I almost for got to say it: fuck!
User avatar
Akashio
 
Joined: 25 Nov 2001

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Thu Jul 19, 2007 8:03 pm

First make sure your connections are all right... HDD and whatnot.

It may be a harddrive issue or an OS problem... you could attempt to change your boot drive to attempt to boot from CD first (under your bios settings) then pop in your OS disc and see if you can even access your HDD / repair your install. If there's a significant problem, you'll most likely be made aware of it with this much.
Another Anime Convention AMV Contest Coordinator 2008-2014 & Head of the AAC Fan-works Theater - follow us on Twitter: https://twitter.com/#!/AACFanTheater
:sorcerer: :sorcerer: |RD: "Oh, Action!" (side-by-side) | |
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Postby Akashio » Thu Jul 19, 2007 8:12 pm

Well then you could say I am aware that it is a serious problem. What I meant by my description is that the computer will not let me past the PRE-bios screen. So I cannot access any of my bios options. I can press Delete and it will say "entering setup..." but it will not move off that screen. I have checked all the connections of everything I can think off and even cleared the bios using the jumper/remove batterry technique.

Literally, I can't do anything unless I cure this hardware problem.
User avatar
Akashio
 
Joined: 25 Nov 2001

Postby Purge » Thu Jul 19, 2007 9:41 pm

if you can try replacing the mobo(last resort) :P
User avatar
Purge
 
Joined: 10 Oct 2005
Location: Under Aus

Postby Akashio » Thu Jul 19, 2007 9:53 pm

I did, from my A8N-SLI Deluxe to this A8N-SLI Premium. :(!
User avatar
Akashio
 
Joined: 25 Nov 2001

Postby Akashio » Thu Jul 19, 2007 10:27 pm

any other ideas?
User avatar
Akashio
 
Joined: 25 Nov 2001

Postby BasharOfTheAges » Thu Jul 19, 2007 10:48 pm

Hmmm... it definitely does sound like a motherboard issue, Do you have any way to test your new RAM to prove it's not that?
Another Anime Convention AMV Contest Coordinator 2008-2014 & Head of the AAC Fan-works Theater - follow us on Twitter: https://twitter.com/#!/AACFanTheater
:sorcerer: :sorcerer: |RD: "Oh, Action!" (side-by-side) | |
User avatar
BasharOfTheAges
Just zis guy, you know?
 
Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Location: Merrimack, NH
Status: Extreeeeeeeeeme

Postby Kariudo » Thu Jul 19, 2007 11:08 pm

try clearing the cmos
it's happened to me a few times after I was messing with ram/cpu timings/speed it was the only way to restore the correct timings
try setting the jumper to the clear position for somewhere between 10 and 30 seconds. If that doesn't work, try removing the battery
for reference, my desktop uses an Asus A8N-sli delux
ImageImage
Image
User avatar
Kariudo
Twilight prince
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Location: Los taquitos unidos
Status: 1924 bots banned and counting!

Postby LantisEscudo » Fri Jul 20, 2007 2:40 am

If you have any USB devices that you don't absolutely need (keyboard/mouse), try unplugging them before powering on. My machine won't even do the memory test if any external drive is connected, including my iPod.
User avatar
LantisEscudo
 
Joined: 08 Mar 2001
Location: Vermont


Return to Video Hardware Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest