Computer doesn't like new HD

This forum is for help with and discussion about your video hardware.

Postby jbone » Thu Jul 11, 2002 6:38 pm

Sometimes, two hard drives just don't get along in the same computer.

If you can't manually set both hard drives to the correct size issues and have Windows reocgnize the drives properly, then you may just have to return the new drive and buy a different model.
User avatar
jbone
 
Joined: 12 Jan 2002
Location: DC, USA
Status: Single. (Lllladies.)

Postby afleetinghope » Thu Jul 11, 2002 6:46 pm

If I can't make it work I'll return it, but since Windows didn't see all of the 40gb before I got the new HD, I doubt it's that.
User avatar
afleetinghope
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2001
Location: NC, USA

Postby klinky » Thu Jul 11, 2002 6:48 pm

What's FDISK say?


Windows may be correct by detecting your drive as only 37GB, since the HDD industry likes to claim a gigabyte = 1 billion bytes, which is not technically correct, it's a bit larger...

Check drive 2 in FDISK or get Partition Magic and see what it has to say.


~klinky
User avatar
klinky
 
Joined: 23 Jul 2001
Location: Cookie College...

Postby afleetinghope » Thu Jul 11, 2002 6:53 pm

How exactly would I check it with FDISK without formatting?
User avatar
afleetinghope
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2001
Location: NC, USA

Postby afleetinghope » Thu Jul 11, 2002 6:57 pm

*kicks it* FDISK shows the HD as being 31gb. ._.
User avatar
afleetinghope
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2001
Location: NC, USA

Postby klinky » Thu Jul 11, 2002 7:57 pm

I would do FDISK
5 [enter]
2 [enter]
3 [enter]
1 [enter]
Type volume name [enter]
Y [enter]
1 [enter]
1 [enter]
Use all available space on drive, should be 60GB, [enter]
Type a volume name [enter]

Okay uhh basically that is like delete the current partion on drive 2, and recreate it again.


~klinky
User avatar
klinky
 
Joined: 23 Jul 2001
Location: Cookie College...

Postby afleetinghope » Thu Jul 11, 2002 8:22 pm

Well, it still is missing about 4gb, but it's a lot better then missing 27. thanks.

Hope I never have to go through this crap again. ._.

(And after going through FDISK I had to format the HD in windows for it to work.)
User avatar
afleetinghope
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2001
Location: NC, USA

Postby jbone » Thu Jul 11, 2002 8:28 pm

Yes, FDisk prepares a drive for formatting.

And, klinky, I'm impressed...you have the FDisk procedure memorized? :-P
User avatar
jbone
 
Joined: 12 Jan 2002
Location: DC, USA
Status: Single. (Lllladies.)

Postby klinky » Thu Jul 11, 2002 8:30 pm

afleetinghope wrote:Well, it still is missing about 4gb, but it's a lot better then missing 27. thanks.

Hope I never have to go through this crap again. ._.

(And after going through FDISK I had to format the HD in windows for it to work.)



Well you have two things there. The HDD makers 1GB=1billion bytes when it's really 1073741824bytes and you have the FAT (File Allocation Table) which also takes up a fixed amount of space on the drive too. 4Gb less then 80Gb sounds normal. My 80Gb is 75.4GB after formating.


~klinky
User avatar
klinky
 
Joined: 23 Jul 2001
Location: Cookie College...

Postby Shulocc » Mon Jul 15, 2002 5:31 pm

You really should change the whole drive to a FAT32 partition unless you plan on doing some heavy programming. And klinky is 100% on the money about the Hard Drive industry, except when you get into a SCSI based system then the only room on the drive that's not free is the OS.

Curious, are you trying to run a RAID system on 98? Microsoft can't and won't support RAID on 98. You can do like I did a couple of years ago and do some serious registry editing but it's very, very unstable. I finally broke down and bought XP just for the RAID compatibility. Now I have 320GB running smooth as a baby's bottom.

And, did you ever get the second drive to work? Besides the jumpers and BIOS, have you tried new IDE cables. 80pin preferably.

Good luck



Jbone rocks!!!
Shulocc
 
Joined: 23 Mar 2002
Location: Alabama

Postby jbone » Mon Jul 15, 2002 6:10 pm

Shulocc wrote:You really should change the whole drive to a FAT32 partition unless you plan on doing some heavy programming.


Actually, NTFS is more useful because it allows for (valid) files larger in size than 4GB.

Shulocc wrote:Jbone rocks!!!


Wow, looks like my fan club is growing. (Who was the first member, again? Was it The Great Wang? I forget.)
User avatar
jbone
 
Joined: 12 Jan 2002
Location: DC, USA
Status: Single. (Lllladies.)

Postby Shulocc » Tue Jul 16, 2002 4:42 pm

Dude if you only knew. I bet at least a hundred or more people here are hoping you'll be at the Atlanta Con. I showed Harsh Reality at a party and well, the rest is history.



Oh yeah, that keyword, "valid", woops! ;)
Shulocc
 
Joined: 23 Mar 2002
Location: Alabama

Previous

Return to Video Hardware Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron