Computer doesn't like new HD

This forum is for help with and discussion about your video hardware.

Computer doesn't like new HD

Postby afleetinghope » Tue Jul 09, 2002 5:47 pm

I got a new 5400RPM 60gb HD today, and when I stuck it in the BIOS would see the HD in full if it was on IDE1 with nothing else, but when I stuck it with my 7200RPM 40gb on IDE1 it would only see the 40gb.

I tried sticking the 60gb on IDE2 (did have CD-ROMs), but it will only see 33.1gb of the 60 and it can't be seen at all in Win98.

So, does anyone know how to fix this? I've already made sure all the jumpers are right, and cable connections are tight.
User avatar
afleetinghope
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2001
Location: NC, USA

Re: Computer doesn't like new HD

Postby jbone » Tue Jul 09, 2002 7:51 pm

afleetinghope wrote:I got a new 5400RPM 60gb HD today, and when I stuck it in the BIOS would see the HD in full if it was on IDE1 with nothing else, but when I stuck it with my 7200RPM 40gb on IDE1 it would only see the 40gb.

I tried sticking the 60gb on IDE2 (did have CD-ROMs), but it will only see 33.1gb of the 60 and it can't be seen at all in Win98.

So, does anyone know how to fix this? I've already made sure all the jumpers are right, and cable connections are tight.


(1) Why 5400RPM? Blech. :-)

(2) What brand/model is your old hard drive, what brand/model is your new hard drive, what brand/model is your CD-ROM on IDE-2, ant brand/model is your motherboard, does your motherboard have the latest BIOS installed?, and finally - what sort of warranty is on your new hard drive? :-)
User avatar
jbone
 
Joined: 12 Jan 2002
Location: DC, USA
Status: Single. (Lllladies.)

Postby afleetinghope » Tue Jul 09, 2002 8:15 pm

1) Because it was cheaper, and if I need to do anything high-speed I can just use the 40. :p

2) Old - Maxtor 7200RPM 40gb
New - Samsung SV6003H 5200RPM 60gb
IDE2 - Sony CDR & Toshiba DVD-ROM
Motherboard - hmm, this I'm not too sure of, and latest BIOS is installed

Warrenty is 3 years. :p
User avatar
afleetinghope
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2001
Location: NC, USA

Postby jbone » Tue Jul 09, 2002 10:11 pm

Well, if there's something Maxtor _isn't_ known for, it'd be reliability/happiness.

Samsung's a relatively new player int he desktop hardware business, so its possible their drives have a few kinks - but it's only a theory.

Try checking the manufacturers' sites for hard disk firmware updates.

Worse comes to worst, return the drive and get a different model. (You can get an 80GB 7200RPM Seagate for about $100...)
User avatar
jbone
 
Joined: 12 Jan 2002
Location: DC, USA
Status: Single. (Lllladies.)

Postby afleetinghope » Tue Jul 09, 2002 10:31 pm

Checked their sites and nothing, well Samsung does have a program for their HD's but it's 5 years old and I doubt it'd work.

And can you tell me one thing, can two drives of different speed work on the same chain?
User avatar
afleetinghope
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2001
Location: NC, USA

Postby jbone » Tue Jul 09, 2002 10:35 pm

Sure, they can... but all drives will function at the transfer rate of the slowest drive.
User avatar
jbone
 
Joined: 12 Jan 2002
Location: DC, USA
Status: Single. (Lllladies.)

Postby afleetinghope » Tue Jul 09, 2002 10:44 pm

What I thought, thanks for the help.
User avatar
afleetinghope
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2001
Location: NC, USA

Postby Shulocc » Wed Jul 10, 2002 8:38 pm

Maybe check the jumpers also and it wouldn't hurt to look for a BIOS and Motherboard update. Just a suggestion.
Shulocc
 
Joined: 23 Mar 2002
Location: Alabama

Postby klinky » Wed Jul 10, 2002 9:55 pm

I bet the jumpers are screwed up. I've got a delicous Samsung 80GB in my server, and it works fine.. ;)


~klinky
User avatar
klinky
 
Joined: 23 Jul 2001
Location: Cookie College...

Postby kthulhu » Thu Jul 11, 2002 4:28 am

Is it possible to manually enter the drive settings,if you have them?Also,it doesn't show up at all in Win98?How about in DOS or FDISK?
I'm out...
User avatar
kthulhu
 
Joined: 30 May 2002
Location: At the pony stable, brushing the pretty ponies

Postby AbsoluteDestiny » Thu Jul 11, 2002 6:49 am

You've got your jumper settings wrong.

Lots of drives have a safe mode which limits you to 30gig. Check your jumper settings again.
User avatar
AbsoluteDestiny
 
Joined: 15 Aug 2001
Location: Oxford, UK

Postby afleetinghope » Thu Jul 11, 2002 4:19 pm

klinky wrote:I bet the jumpers are screwed up. I've got a delicous Samsung 80GB in my server, and it works fine.. ;)


~klinky


Well, I finally got the two to work together, but it still wants to see the 60gb as 33.8, but I'm sure I can fix that soon enough.

Another thing..., anyone know where in the hell on microsoft's site that they stuck the patch to make 98 see more then 32gb? I found it once, but can't find it again.
User avatar
afleetinghope
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2001
Location: NC, USA

Postby kthulhu » Thu Jul 11, 2002 6:21 pm

What filesystem are you going to be using?Win98 and FAT32 should be able to handle 60GB partitions.
I'm out...
User avatar
kthulhu
 
Joined: 30 May 2002
Location: At the pony stable, brushing the pretty ponies

Postby afleetinghope » Thu Jul 11, 2002 6:23 pm

Okay, I got the stupid BIOS to see the 60gb in full, but even with the Win98 Large IDE patch (should make windows see HDs over 32gb...) but it still sees my 40gb as 37 and the 60 as 31, any idea how to fix this or should I start digging out my WinME cd?
User avatar
afleetinghope
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2001
Location: NC, USA

Postby afleetinghope » Thu Jul 11, 2002 6:24 pm

They're both Fat32
User avatar
afleetinghope
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2001
Location: NC, USA

Next

Return to Video Hardware Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests