Old Arse Vid in card

This forum is for help with and discussion about your video hardware.

Old Arse Vid in card

Postby Melfina » Thu Aug 08, 2002 5:44 pm

I ran across this old arse capture card, its got a coax in, vid in, svid in, some wierd ps2 looking in that says its for camera, a ir port and a audio out port. I was told it is a Brooktree capture card, I got no software with it or drivers. I was wondering if anyone had brooktree xp drivers?
Forum Nublar
Webmaster and founder of
Image
User avatar
Melfina
 
Joined: 29 Jul 2002
Location: Oakland, CA

Postby klinky » Thu Aug 08, 2002 6:20 pm

Look for a FCC ID # on it, then search for the fcc id:

http://www.fcc.gov/oet/fccid/

It should tell you who made it.

Sounds pretty spiffy actually.

You can always try slapping it in and seeing what windows does with it. It would most likely atleast tell you what model of bt chipset it is.


~klinky
User avatar
klinky
 
Joined: 23 Jul 2001
Location: Cookie College...

Postby Melfina » Fri Aug 09, 2002 1:51 am

Equipment displaying this label would NOT be in this database. The FCC would NOT have any record of this equipment. It is declared to comply with FCC regulations by the manufacturer or importer.

Says CPH060... and its not in the database...It is in my computer, it displays 2 things

Multimedia Audio Device
Multimedia Video Device
Forum Nublar
Webmaster and founder of
Image
User avatar
Melfina
 
Joined: 29 Jul 2002
Location: Oakland, CA

Postby Pwolf » Fri Aug 09, 2002 3:01 am

http://btwincap.sourceforge.net/installation.html

try there. not sure if it will help though.


Pwolf
ImageImage
ImageImage
Like the AMV .Org App? Think about donating to help me make it better.
User avatar
Pwolf
Friendly Neighborhood Pwaffle
 
Joined: 03 May 2001
Location: Some where in California, I forgot :\

Postby Pwolf » Fri Aug 09, 2002 3:03 am

delete the "installation.html" part of the link.

http://btwincap.sourceforge.net/


Pwolf
ImageImage
ImageImage
Like the AMV .Org App? Think about donating to help me make it better.
User avatar
Pwolf
Friendly Neighborhood Pwaffle
 
Joined: 03 May 2001
Location: Some where in California, I forgot :\

Postby Melfina » Fri Aug 09, 2002 3:12 am

Sweet thanks
Installed these...anyone know if itll work with Premiere...course I have no idea how to use Premiere, but any assistance would be appreciated

BtCap, WDM Audio Capture
BtCap, WDM Video Capture
BtTurner, WDM TV Turner
BtXBar, WDM Crossbar
Forum Nublar
Webmaster and founder of
Image
User avatar
Melfina
 
Joined: 29 Jul 2002
Location: Oakland, CA

Postby Melfina » Fri Aug 09, 2002 3:21 am

Woot, well i can capture video via the program that came with it, but I can't select a codec so like 2 min of footage becomes 1 gig...damn non compressed AVI format...anyone got any suggestions

http://www.moobies.net/action/halo.wmvFirst Capture with my like 6 year old card
Forum Nublar
Webmaster and founder of
Image
User avatar
Melfina
 
Joined: 29 Jul 2002
Location: Oakland, CA

Postby FurryCurry » Fri Aug 09, 2002 3:28 am

Hey,that cap looks good.

Try using virtualdub,or Dscaler with it, I supose they should work, now that you have the drivers installed.

lust note that you may not be able to capture to a compressed format like divx, or something. try mjpeg, or huffyuv (huge files).
User avatar
FurryCurry
 
Joined: 14 Jul 2002

Postby kthulhu » Fri Aug 09, 2002 3:41 am

HA HA YOUR MAN DIED! INSERT COIN TRY AGAIN!

Pretty nice capture, anyway.
I'm out...
User avatar
kthulhu
 
Joined: 30 May 2002
Location: At the pony stable, brushing the pretty ponies

Postby Melfina » Fri Aug 09, 2002 3:51 am

Aight, got one problem, tried to cap some dvd footage and got something interesting, wondered if anyone came across it. I am getting some green bar or whatever. I know the dvd is encoded to not be copied, could that be the problem? Check out my green line problem, its quite obious in the contrast but its barely visable when there is the green background
Hopefully i am not voilating any copyrights by posting this short clip. Note that it has no problem with a black backdrop, or maybe its just because thats the miramax intro

http://www.moobies.net/action/greenline.wmv
Forum Nublar
Webmaster and founder of
Image
User avatar
Melfina
 
Joined: 29 Jul 2002
Location: Oakland, CA

Postby Melfina » Fri Aug 09, 2002 3:52 am

lol and dont make fun of my halo skills
Forum Nublar
Webmaster and founder of
Image
User avatar
Melfina
 
Joined: 29 Jul 2002
Location: Oakland, CA

Postby Melfina » Fri Aug 09, 2002 3:53 am

edit button:
where can i find those fine programs you speak of so that i can cap and encode?
Forum Nublar
Webmaster and founder of
Image
User avatar
Melfina
 
Joined: 29 Jul 2002
Location: Oakland, CA

Postby klinky » Fri Aug 09, 2002 10:38 am

http://www.virtualdub.com/

http://deinterlace.sourceforge.net/

Tho dscaler is really meant for TV tuning.. so... not sure if that'll help...
nor can you capture with it.


Most likely the green lines are macrovision, which is known to affect all sorts of devices. Like if the device has Automatic Gain Control or something, I don't know what it means, but alot of devices in the last decade had that feature, which makes them prone to the macrovision.


~klinky
User avatar
klinky
 
Joined: 23 Jul 2001
Location: Cookie College...

Postby Melfina » Sat Aug 10, 2002 3:32 am

I am so lost...lol
Forum Nublar
Webmaster and founder of
Image
User avatar
Melfina
 
Joined: 29 Jul 2002
Location: Oakland, CA

Postby klinky » Sat Aug 10, 2002 12:00 pm

Capturing in virtualdub is rather simple.

Change mode to "Capture Mode:
Image

Set the Audio compression:
Image

It's best to just set it to PCM 44.1Khz 16bit Stereo. This is if you plan on captureing audio, if you don't then don't worry about these settings:
Image

Setup Video Compression:
Image

Here you can select what codec you want to use and set it up properly:
Image

Setup Capture Settings:
Image

You can adjust things like frame rate, if you want to capture audio and some other stuff. Really those are the only things you need to worry about. Unless you have special needs you'll want the frame rate at 29.97:
Image

Set the capture file:
Image

This is the file that the video will be stored to. You'll want lots of free space ;):
Image


Then finally you need to capture video:
Image


Before you do that though you probably want to make sure you can actually see the video in the little box in the upper left of the window.
If can't, then you may need to goto Video|Source and fiddle with the settings in there until you can see the video.

To stop captureing, hit the Esc key. While the video is capturing you'll get updates on the right side of the window with neato information.


~klinky
User avatar
klinky
 
Joined: 23 Jul 2001
Location: Cookie College...

Next

Return to Video Hardware Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron