Your all time top 10 favorite songs.
- Brad
- Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2000 9:32 am
- Location: Chicago, IL
- Contact:
Re: Your all time top 10 favorite songs.
I don't think I could ever quantify ten songs of all time. It's just too vague. So here's ten that I've been loving for the past while (no determined length of time)
The Morning Benders - Cold War (Nice Clean Fight)
Freelance Whales - Generator 2nd Floor
Family of the Year - Charlie Song
Dr. Dog - Where'd All The Time Go
Yndi Halda - Illuminate My Heart My Darling (finally revisited this album after a few years of not playing it. Still amazing)
Madcon - Beggin
Gorillaz - Superfast Jellyfish
Benn Jordan - Louisiana Morning EP (I always listen to the whole thing, so no specific track)
Fair and Kind - The Signal
Aska - There Are Many Of Us
The Morning Benders - Cold War (Nice Clean Fight)
Freelance Whales - Generator 2nd Floor
Family of the Year - Charlie Song
Dr. Dog - Where'd All The Time Go
Yndi Halda - Illuminate My Heart My Darling (finally revisited this album after a few years of not playing it. Still amazing)
Madcon - Beggin
Gorillaz - Superfast Jellyfish
Benn Jordan - Louisiana Morning EP (I always listen to the whole thing, so no specific track)
Fair and Kind - The Signal
Aska - There Are Many Of Us
- AaronAMV
- eating that e. coli spinach
- Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 7:54 pm
- Status: (◔ ◡ ◔ )
- Location: (◔ ◡ ◔ )
- Brad
- Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2000 9:32 am
- Location: Chicago, IL
- Contact:
Re: Your all time top 10 favorite songs.
And speaking of post-rock'ish stuff, the new album from Ef ("Mourning Golden Morning") is pretty awesome. I still gotta say "Give Me Beauty or Give Me Death" is their best work, but this is a fairly close 2nd.
Ooooo another song I could add to my list, "Safe and Sound" by Electric President. So catchy and cool.
Ooooo another song I could add to my list, "Safe and Sound" by Electric President. So catchy and cool.
-
- Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 5:20 am
Re: Your all time top 10 favorite songs.
As Long As You Love Me – Backstreet Boys
Street Spirit – Radiohead
Keep Your Heart Broken – The Rasmus
High And Dry – Radiohead
My Immortal – Evanescence
Mysery – Paramore
Heal The World – Michael Jackson
True Love – Fuji Fumiya
Yesterday – The Beatles
If I Let You Go - Weslife
Street Spirit – Radiohead
Keep Your Heart Broken – The Rasmus
High And Dry – Radiohead
My Immortal – Evanescence
Mysery – Paramore
Heal The World – Michael Jackson
True Love – Fuji Fumiya
Yesterday – The Beatles
If I Let You Go - Weslife
- ShatteredFlame
- Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 4:15 pm
- Location: New York
Re: Your all time top 10 favorite songs.
Raekwon - House of Flying Daggers (feat. GZA, Inspectah Deck, Ghostface Killah and Method Man)
GZA/Genius - Shadowboxin' (feat. Method Man)
Wu-Tang Clan - Method Man
I swear these 3 songs will never get old.
Opeth - The Moor
Katatonia - Omerta
Joy Division - Disorder
The Cure - Lullaby
Tool - Ticks & Leeches
The Clash - Train In Vein
The Clash - Spanish Bombs
GZA/Genius - Shadowboxin' (feat. Method Man)
Wu-Tang Clan - Method Man
I swear these 3 songs will never get old.
Opeth - The Moor
Katatonia - Omerta
Joy Division - Disorder
The Cure - Lullaby
Tool - Ticks & Leeches
The Clash - Train In Vein
The Clash - Spanish Bombs
- Enigma
- That jolly ol' bastid
- Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 3:55 pm
- Status: Free
- Location: California
Re: Your all time top 10 favorite songs.
1.Halou - Honethief
2.Katatonia - Omerta
3.Sadistik - Searching For Something Beautiful
4.Opeth - Coil
5.Alcest - Solar Song
6.Kaishiwa Daisuke - April#2
7.Katatonia - Soil's Song
8.Astronautalis - The Story Of My Lie
9.The Birthday Massacre - Red Stars
10.Anti-Crew - Peace
2.Katatonia - Omerta
3.Sadistik - Searching For Something Beautiful
4.Opeth - Coil
5.Alcest - Solar Song
6.Kaishiwa Daisuke - April#2
7.Katatonia - Soil's Song
8.Astronautalis - The Story Of My Lie
9.The Birthday Massacre - Red Stars
10.Anti-Crew - Peace
- M157
- Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 8:42 pm
- Location: New Zealand
Re: Your all time top 10 favorite songs.
Guns N Roses - Night Train
" - Estranged
Metallica - Welcome Home (sanitarium)
Lupe Fiasco - The coolest
" - Little Weapon
Soil - Halo
Muse - Super Massive Black Hole
Daft Punk - Digital Love
" - Superheroes
Bob Marley - 3 Little Birds
" - Estranged
Metallica - Welcome Home (sanitarium)
Lupe Fiasco - The coolest
" - Little Weapon
Soil - Halo
Muse - Super Massive Black Hole
Daft Punk - Digital Love
" - Superheroes
Bob Marley - 3 Little Birds
- Shinnie04
- Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 10:10 am
- Location: Australia
- Contact:
Re: Your all time top 10 favorite songs.
Hmm too many favourite songs to list so I'll just lay out what comes to mind first and in no particular order.
Dredg - Bug Eyes
Epic45 - Ghosts On Tape
The Evpatoria Report - Taijin Kyofusho (Found it ages ago when I was looking for some post-rock. Massive god damn eargasm which I'll never forget.)
Yndi Halda - Dash & Blast (Entire album is awesome but this ones my favourite)
Mr. Meeble - 100 Pills ("Never Trust The Chinese" altogether is an amazing album)
Seo Taiji - All of his songs
Aphex Twin - Flim/Windowlicker (Can't decide)
Eaststrikewest - Stumble (Whole album is awesome)
Oceansize - Savant
Shlohmo - Ghosts pt. 2
Dredg - Bug Eyes
Epic45 - Ghosts On Tape
The Evpatoria Report - Taijin Kyofusho (Found it ages ago when I was looking for some post-rock. Massive god damn eargasm which I'll never forget.)
Yndi Halda - Dash & Blast (Entire album is awesome but this ones my favourite)
Mr. Meeble - 100 Pills ("Never Trust The Chinese" altogether is an amazing album)
Seo Taiji - All of his songs
Aphex Twin - Flim/Windowlicker (Can't decide)
Eaststrikewest - Stumble (Whole album is awesome)
Oceansize - Savant
Shlohmo - Ghosts pt. 2
-
- Farmer Farm wants to battle!
- Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 11:31 am
Re: Your all time top 10 favorite songs.
Joy Division - Love will tear us apart.
King Crimson - Red.
65daysofstatic - Radio Protector.
Devin Townsend - Depth Charge.
Joy Division - Disorder.
Tool - 10.000 days.
Pearl Jam - Black.
Pain of salvation - Undertow.
Dreamtheater - Metropolis (pt1.)
65daysofstatic - This cat is landmine.
King Crimson - Red.
65daysofstatic - Radio Protector.
Devin Townsend - Depth Charge.
Joy Division - Disorder.
Tool - 10.000 days.
Pearl Jam - Black.
Pain of salvation - Undertow.
Dreamtheater - Metropolis (pt1.)
65daysofstatic - This cat is landmine.
-
- Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 2:55 am
Re: Your all time top 10 favorite songs.
It ends tonight - ALL american rejects
Dirty Little Secrets - ALL american rejects
My Paper Heart - ALL american rejects
Swing Swing - ALL american rejects
I'm just a kid - Simple Plan
Addicted - Simple Plan
Welcome to My life - Simple Plan
I can't remember some of their songs... hehehe
Dirty Little Secrets - ALL american rejects
My Paper Heart - ALL american rejects
Swing Swing - ALL american rejects
I'm just a kid - Simple Plan
Addicted - Simple Plan
Welcome to My life - Simple Plan
I can't remember some of their songs... hehehe